Music Listings | Jackson Free Press | Jackson, MS

Music Listings

Subscribe

September 5, 2019 - Thursday

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - Chris Minter & the KJ Funkmasters 11 p.m. $5

Genna Benna, Brandon - Live Music 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Live Music 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Madison - Live Music 7 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - Brian Jones 6 p.m.

Kathryn's - Steele Heart 6:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Charade Unplugged 6 p.m.

Ridgecrest Baptist Church, Madison - The Persuaded and The Hero and a Monster 7 p.m. $10 cover

Shucker's - Acoustic Crossroads 7:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Andrew Pates 6 p.m.

September 6, 2019 - Friday

Ameristar Bottleneck Blues Bar, Vicksburg - Doug Allen Nash 8 p.m.

Char - Ronnie Brown 6 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - Live Music midnight $10

Genna Benna, Brandon - Live Music 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Live Music 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Madison - Live Music 7 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - Jackson Gypsies 7 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - Casey Phillips 9 p.m.

Kathryn's - Acoustic Crossroads 7 p.m.

Martin's - Live Music 10 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Lucky Hand Blues Band 7 p.m.

Shucker's - Barry Leach 5:30 p.m.; Faze 4 Dance Band 8 p.m. $10; Josh Journeay 10 p.m. $10

Table 100 - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

WonderLust - DJ Taboo 8 p.m.-2 a.m.

September 7, 2019 - Saturday

Ameristar Bottleneck Blues Bar, Vicksburg - Doug Allen Nash 8 p.m.

Char - Bill Clark 6 p.m.

CS’s - Karaoke 8 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - Live Music midnight $10

Genna Benna, Brandon - Live Music 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Live Music 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Madison - Live Music 7 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - Chris Gill and The Sole Shakers 9 p.m.

Martin's - Live Music 10 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Nathan Logan 1 p.m.; Lovin Ledbetter 7 p.m.

Shucker's - Steele Heart 3:30 p.m.; Faze 4 Dance Band 8 p.m. $10; Chad Perry 10 p.m. $10

Table 100 - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

WonderLust - Drag Performance & Dance Party feat. DJ Taboo 8 p.m.-3 a.m. free before 10 p.m.

September 8, 2019 - Sunday

1908 Provisions - Knight Bruce 11 a.m.-2 p.m.

Char - Big Easy Three 11 a.m.; Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - Tiger Rogers 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Jonathan Alexander noon; Steele Buzzin 5 p.m.

Shucker's - Acoustic Crossroads 3:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Raphael Semmes Trio 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; Dan Michael Colbert 6-9 p.m.

Wellington’s - Andy Hardwick 11 a.m.-2 p.m.

September 9, 2019 - Monday

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - CMBS presents Blue Monday 7 p.m. $5

Kathryn's - Stevie Cain – American Idol Contestant 6:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Ralph Miller 6 p.m.

Table 100 - Andrew Pates 6 p.m.

September 10, 2019 - Tuesday

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Fenian's - Open Mic 9 p.m.

Kathryn's - Keys vs Strings 6:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Robin Blakeney 6 p.m.

Table 100 - Chalmers Davis 6 p.m.

September 11, 2019 - Wednesday

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Kathryn's - Larry Brewer and Doug Hurd 6:30 p.m.

Martin’s - Open Mic 9 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Chris Gill 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Sonny & Co. 7:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Andy Henderson 6 p.m.

September 12, 2019 - Thursday

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Fenian's - Chris Nash 9 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - Chris Minter & the KJ Funkmasters 11 p.m. $5

Genna Benna, Brandon - Live Music 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Live Music 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Madison - Live Music 7 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - Mississippi Marshall 6 p.m.

Kathryn's - DoubleShotz 6:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Ariel Blackwell 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Road Hogs 7:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Andrew Pates 6 p.m.

September 13, 2019 - Friday

Ameristar Bottleneck Blues Bar, Vicksburg - Eddie Cotton, Jr. 8 p.m.

Char - Ronnie Brown 6 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - Live Music midnight $10

Genna Benna, Brandon - Live Music 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Live Music 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Madison - Live Music 7 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - Brint Anderson 9 p.m.

Kathryn's - Jay Wadsworth 7 p.m.

Martin's - Live Music 10 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Stace and Cassie 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Sonny Duo 5:30 p.m.; Mississippi Moonlight 8 p.m. $5; Brian Jones 10 p.m.

Table 100 - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

WonderLust - DJ Taboo 8 p.m.-2 a.m.

September 14, 2019 - Saturday

Ameristar Bottleneck Blues Bar, Vicksburg - Bruce in the USA 8 p.m.

Char - Bill Clark 6 p.m.

CS’s - Karaoke 8 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - Live Music midnight $10

Genna Benna, Brandon - Live Music 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Live Music 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Madison - Live Music 7 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - King Edwards Blues 9 p.m.

Kathryn's - Faze 4 Dance Band 7 p.m.

Martin's - Live Music 10 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Trace Hunt 1 p.m.; Jason Turner Band 7 p.m.

Shucker's - Acoustic Crossroads 3:30 p.m.; Mississippi Moonlight 8 p.m. $5; Josh Journeay 10 p.m. $5

Table 100 - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

WonderLust - Drag Performance & Dance Party feat. DJ Taboo 8 p.m.-3 a.m. free before 10 p.m.

September 15, 2019 - Sunday

1908 Provisions - Knight Bruce 11 a.m.-2 p.m.

Char - Big Easy Three 11 a.m.; Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - Tiger Rogers 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

Kathryn's - Soulstew 6 p.m.

Pelican Cove - TJ Burnham noon; Road Hogs 4 p.m.

Shucker's - Greenfish 3:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Raphael Semmes Trio 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; Dan Michael Colbert 6-9 p.m.

Wellington’s - Andy Hardwick 11 a.m.-2 p.m.

September 16, 2019 - Monday

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - CMBS presents Blue Monday 7 p.m. $5

Kathryn's - Joseph LaSalla 6:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - TJ Russell 6 p.m.

Table 100 - Andrew Pates 6 p.m.

September 17, 2019 - Tuesday

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Fenian's - Open Mic 9 p.m.

Kathryn's - The Road Hogs 6:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Chad Perry Duo 6 p.m.

Table 100 - Chalmers Davis 6 p.m.

September 18, 2019 - Wednesday

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Kathryn's - Gator Trio 6:30 p.m.

Martin’s - Open Mic 9 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Keys vs Strings 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Sonny & Co. 7:30 p.m.

September 19, 2019 - Thursday

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Fenian's - Chris Nash 9 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - Chris Minter & the KJ Funkmasters 11 p.m. $5

Genna Benna, Brandon - Live Music 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Live Music 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Madison - Live Music 7 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - 19th Street Red 6 p.m.

Kathryn's - Bill, Temperance and Jeff 6:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Angela Pittman (Unfinished Business) 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Acoustic Crossroads 7:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Andrew Pates 6 p.m.