Music Listings | Jackson Free Press | Jackson, MS

Music Listings

Subscribe

October 1, 2019 - Tuesday

Bonny Blair's, Brandon - Open Jam 7 p.m.

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Drago's - Shaun Patterson 6 p.m.

Duling Hall - Son Volt 7:30 p.m.

Fenian's - Open Mic 9 p.m.

Kathryn's - Skip and Mike 6:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Larry Brewer and Doug Hurd 6 p.m.

Table 100 - Chalmers Davis 6 p.m.

October 2, 2019 - Wednesday

1908 Provisions - Chuck Bryan 6:30 p.m.

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Kathryn's - The Gator Trio 6:30 p.m.

Martin’s - Open Mic 9 p.m.

Shucker's - Sonny & Co. 7:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Andy Henderson 6 p.m.

October 3, 2019 - Thursday

1908 Provisions - Bill Ellison 6:30 p.m.

Bonny Blair's, Brandon - Womble Brothers 7 p.m.

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Drago's - Johnny Crocker 6 p.m.

Fenian's - Chris Nash 9 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - Chris Minter & the KJ Funkmasters 11 p.m. $5

Genna Benna, Brandon - Casey Phillips 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Jason Turner 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Madison - Aaron Coker 7 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - Maggie Brown 6 p.m.

Kathryn's - Steele Heart 6:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Phil Yarborough 6 p.m.

Shucker's - The Road Hogs 7:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Andrew Pates 6 p.m.

October 4, 2019 - Friday

1908 Provisions - Andrew Pates 6:30 p.m.

Ameristar Bottleneck Blues Bar, Vicksburg - Mr. Sipp 8 p.m.

Bonny Blair's, Brandon - Proximity 9 p.m.

Char - Ronnie Brown 6 p.m.

Drago's - Ralph Miller 6 p.m.

Duling Hall - Scooter Brown Band 8 p.m.

Fenian's Pub - Blind Dog Otis 9 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - Live Music midnight $10

Genna Benna, Brandon - Chad Wesley 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Shaun Patterson 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Madison - Dan Confait 7 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - Shady Perry & Bill Howl-N-Madd Perry 9 p.m.

ISH - Stephanie Luckett 8 p.m.

Kathryn's - The Sole Shakers 7 p.m.

Martin's - Cody Roger and Band 10 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Silver Tree Crossing 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Barry Leach 5:30 p.m.; Hairicane 8 p.m. $5; Chad Perry 10 p.m.

Table 100 - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

WonderLust - DJ Taboo 8 p.m.-2 a.m.

October 5, 2019 - Saturday

Ameristar Bottleneck Blues Bar, Vicksburg - Jason Miller Band 8 p.m.

Bonny Blair's, Brandon - Jason Turner Band 9 p.m.

Burgers & Blues, Ridgeland - Sid Thompson and DoubleShotz 6 p.m.

Char - Bill Clark 6 p.m.

CS’s - Karaoke 8 p.m.

Fenian's Pub - Daniel Houze 9 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - Live Music midnight $10

Genna Benna, Brandon - Brandon Greer 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Candy Lee Dobbs 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Madison - Chad Wesley 7 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - King Edwards Blues 9 p.m.

Kathryn's - Acoustic Crossroads 7 p.m.

Martin's - Risko and Friends 10 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Keys vs Strings 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Steele Heart 3:30 p.m.; Hairicane 8 p.m. $5; Charade 10 p.m.

Table 100 - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

WonderLust - Drag Performance & Dance Party feat. DJ Taboo 8 p.m.-3 a.m. free before 10 p.m.

October 6, 2019 - Sunday

1908 Provisions - Knight Bruce 11 a.m.-2 p.m.

Char - Big Easy Three 11 a.m.; Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Drago's - Wellington's Jazz Brunch: Andy Hardwick 11 a.m.- 2 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - Tiger Rogers 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

Kathryn's - The XtremeZ Band 6 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Stace and Cassie noon-4 p.m.; V Twin 5-9 p.m.

Shucker's - Acoustic Crossroads 3:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Raphael Semmes Trio 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; Dan Michael Colbert 6-9 p.m.

Wellington’s - Andy Hardwick 11 a.m.-2 p.m.

October 7, 2019 - Monday

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - CMBS presents Blue Monday 7 p.m. $5

Kathryn's - Stevie Caine - American Idol Contestant 6:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Carlos Calebrese 6 p.m.

Table 100 - Andrew Pates 6 p.m.

October 8, 2019 - Tuesday

Bonny Blair's, Brandon - Open Jam 7 p.m.

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Drago's - Jonathan Alexander 6 p.m.

Fenian's - Open Mic 9 p.m.

Kathryn's - Keys vs Strings Dueling Piano Show 6:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Richard Lee Davis 6 p.m.

Table 100 - Chalmers Davis 6 p.m.

October 9, 2019 - Wednesday

1908 Provisions - Bill Ellison 6:30 p.m.

Bonny Blair's, Brandon - American Band 7 p.m.

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Duling Hall - AHI 7:30 p.m.

Kathryn's - Larry Brewer and Doug Hurd 6:30 p.m.

Martin’s - Open Mic 9 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Chris Gill 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Sonny & Co. 7:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Andy Henderson 6 p.m.

October 10, 2019 - Thursday

1908 Provisions - Vince Barranco 6:30 p.m.

Bonny Blair's, Brandon - Stace and Cassie 8 p.m.

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Drago's - Chuck Bryan 6 p.m.

Duling Hall - Justin Townes Earle 8 p.m.

Fenian's - Chris Nash 9 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - Chris Minter & the KJ Funkmasters 11 p.m. $5

Genna Benna, Brandon - Josh Hardin Duo 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Aaron Coker 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Madison - Jason Turner 7 p.m.

Kathryn's - Bill Temperance and Jeff 6:30 p.m.

Old Capitol Inn Rooftop - Rick Moreira 7 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Thomas Barnes 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Hunter Gibson and Larry Brewer 7:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Andrew Pates 6 p.m.

October 11, 2019 - Friday

Alumni House, Pearl - Larry Brewer 7 p.m.

Ameristar Bottleneck Blues Bar, Vicksburg - Unfazed 8 p.m.

Bonny Blair's, Brandon - Keys vs. Strings 9 p.m.

Char - Ronnie Brown 6 p.m.

Drago's - Shayne Weems 6 p.m.

Fenian's Pub - Reverend Mother, The Start Up and Surfwax 9 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - Live Music midnight $10

Genna Benna, Brandon - Candy Lee Dobbs 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Dan Confait 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Madison - Shaun Patterson 7 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - Blind Dog Otis 9 p.m.

Kathryn's - Faze 4 Dance Band 7 p.m.

Martin's - The Quickening 10 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Jason Turner 6 p.m.

Old Capitol Inn Rooftop - John Causey 7 p.m.

Shucker's - Barry Leach 5:30 p.m.; Ian Faith 8 p.m. $5; Charade 10 p.m.

Table 100 - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

WonderLust - DJ Taboo 8 p.m.-2 a.m.

October 12, 2019 - Saturday

Ameristar Bottleneck Blues Bar, Vicksburg - Eddie Cotton, Jr. 8 p.m.

Beau Ridge, Ridgeland - Larry Brewer 6 p.m.

Bonny Blair's, Brandon - Silver Tree Crossing 9 p.m.

Char - Bill Clark 6 p.m.

CS’s - Karaoke 8 p.m.

Fenian's Pub - J. Candeed 9 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - Live Music midnight $10

Genna Benna, Brandon - Shaun Patterson 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Brandon Greer 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Madison - Nathan Logan 7 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - Deeb's Blues 9 p.m.

Kathryn's - Jay Wadsworth and The Round Up Band 7 p.m.

Martin's - Rock Eupora 2 p.m.

Old Capitol Inn Rooftop - Ron Etheridge 7 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Silver and Lace 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Chasin Dixie 3:30 p.m.; Ian Faith 8 p.m. $5; Chad Perry 10 p.m.

Table 100 - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Two Rivers, Canton - Sid Thompson & DoubleShotz 8 p.m.

WonderLust - Drag Performance & Dance Party feat. DJ Taboo 8 p.m.-3 a.m. free before 10 p.m.

October 13, 2019 - Sunday

1908 Provisions - Knight Bruce 11 a.m.-2 p.m.

Brandon Amphitheater - Chicago 7:30 p.m.

Char - Big Easy Three 11 a.m.; Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Drago's - Wellington's Jazz Brunch: Andy Hardwick 11 a.m. - 2 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - Tiger Rogers 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

Kathryn's - Bonfire Orchestra 6 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Glen and Sid noon; The Road Hogs 5 p.m.

Shucker's - Steele Heart 3:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Raphael Semmes Trio 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; Dan Michael Colbert 6-9 p.m.

Wellington’s - Andy Hardwick 11 a.m.-2 p.m.

October 14, 2019 - Monday

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - CMBS presents Blue Monday 7 p.m. $5

Kathryn's - Joseph LaSalla 6:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Shaun Patterson 6 p.m.

Table 100 - Andrew Pates 6 p.m.

October 15, 2019 - Tuesday

Bonny Blair's, Brandon - Open Jam 7 p.m.

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Drago's - Hunter Gibson 6 p.m.

Fenian's - Open Mic 9 p.m.

Kathryn's - The Road Hogs 6:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Jonathan Alexander 6 p.m.

Table 100 - Chalmers Davis 6 p.m.

Previous