Music Listings | Jackson Free Press | Jackson, MS

Music Listings

Subscribe

March 20, 2019 - Wednesday

1908 Provisions - Dan Gibson 6:30 p.m.

Alumni House - Larry Brewer 5:30 p.m.

Bonny Blair's, Brandon - '80s Night: Brian Jones 7 p.m.

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Drago's - Chad Perry 6 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - Ledford Family Band

Kathryn's - Gator Trio 6:30 p.m.

Martin's - Joey Harkum Band 8 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Larry Brewer

Shucker's - Sonny Brooks & Friends 7:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Andy Henderson 6 p.m.

March 21, 2019 - Thursday

1908 Provisions - The Jackson Gypsies 6:30 p.m.

Bonny Blair's, Brandon - Rob P. & Dirty D. 7 p.m.

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Drago's - Hunter Gibson 6 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - Chris Minter & the KJ Funkmasters 11 p.m. $5

Fitzgerald's - Ron Etheridge 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Nathan Logan

Georgia Blue, Madison - Jason Turner

Hal & Mal's - Eric Stracener

Iron Horse Grill - Luc Borms 6 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Acoustic Crossroads 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Lovin Ledbetter 7:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Andrew Pates 6 p.m.

March 22, 2019 - Friday

1908 Provisions - Bill Ellison 6:30 p.m.

Ameristar Bottleneck Blues Bar, Vicksburg - Nu Corp 8 p.m.

Bonny Blair's, Brandon - Steele Heart 8 p.m.

Char - Ronnie Brown 6 p.m.

Drago's - Johnny Crocker 6 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - Press Play midnight $10

Fitzgerald's Faze 4 Band 8 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Aaron Coker

Georgia Blue, Madison - Shaun Patterson

Hal and Mal's - Waterworks Curve

Iron Horse Grill - LaLa Craig 9 p.m.

Kathryn's - Sole Shakers 7 p.m.

Martin's - Funk You 10 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Keys vs Strings 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Sonny Duo 5:30 p.m.; Spank the Monkey 8 p.m. $5; Jonathan Alexander 10 p.m.

Table 100 - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Two Rivers, Canton - Sid Thompson and DoubleShotz 8:30 p.m.

WonderLust - DJ Taboo 8 p.m.-2 a.m.

March 23, 2019 - Saturday

Ameristar Bottleneck Blues Bar, Vicksburg - Nu Corp 8 p.m.

Bonny Blair's, Brandon - Lovin Ledbetter 4:30 p.m.; Proximity 8:30 p.m.

Char - Bill Clark 6 p.m.

Drago's - Larry Brewer 6 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - Big Money Mel & Small Change Wayne 10 p.m. $5; Dexter Allen midnight $10

Fitzgerald's - The Band - These Days 8 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Chad Wesley

Georgia Blue, Madison - Brian Smith

Hal and Mal's - Southern Komfort Brass Band; The Bluz Boys; Mustache the Band; Yesterday - Beatles Tribute

Iron Horse Grill - Ms. Pleshette 9 p.m.

Kathryn's - Faze 4 Dance Band 7 p.m.

Martin's - Afroman & Epic Funk Brass Band 9 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Sofa Kings 1 p.m.; Steele Buzzin 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Chris Gill & The Soul Shakers 3:30 p.m.; Spank the Monkey 8 p.m. $5; Charade 10 p.m.

Table 100 - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

WonderLust - Drag Performance & Dance Party feat. DJ Taboo 8 p.m.-3 a.m. free before 10 p.m.

March 24, 2019 - Sunday

1908 Provisions - Knight Bruce 11 a.m.-2 p.m.

Char - Big Easy Three 11 a.m.; Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - Tiger Rogers 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

Kathryn's - Jay Wadsworth 6 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Stace and Cassie 5 p.m.

Shucker's - Acoustic Crossroads 3:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Raphael Semmes Trio 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; Dan Michael Colbert 6-9 p.m.

Wellington’s - Andy Hardwick 11 a.m.-2 p.m.

March 25, 2019 - Monday

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - CMBS presents Blues Monday 7 p.m. $5

Pelican Cove - Charade 6 p.m.

Table 100 - Andrew Pates 6 p.m.

March 26, 2019 - Tuesday

Bonny Blair's - Open Jam 7 p.m.

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Drago's - Simpatico - Jason & Misty Fairchild 6 p.m.

Fenian's - Open Mic 9 p.m.

Kathryn's - Johnny Crocker 6:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - TJ Russell and Jonathan Alexander 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Karaoke 7:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Chalmers Davis 6 p.m.

March 27, 2019 - Wednesday

1908 Provisions - Dan Gibson 6:30 p.m.

Alumni House - Hunter Gibson and Ginger Gorman 5:30 p.m.

Bonny Blair's, Brandon - Gena Steele 7 p.m.

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Drago's - Brandon Greer 6 p.m.

Kathryn's - Larry Brewer & Doug Hurd 6:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Chris Gill 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Sonny Brooks & Friends 7:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Andy Henderson 6 p.m.

March 28, 2019 - Thursday

1908 Provisions - Chuck Bryan 6:30 p.m.

Bonny Blair's, Brandon - Phil & Trace 7 p.m.

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Drago's - Chris Gill 6 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - Chris Minter & the KJ Funkmasters 11 p.m. $5

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Brian Smith

Georgia Blue, Madison - Brandon Greer

Hal & Mal's - D'Lo Trio

Iron Horse Grill - John Causey 6 p.m.

Kathryn's - Keys vs Strings 6:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Hunter Gibson and Rick Moreira 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Acoustic Crossroads 7:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Andrew Pates 6 p.m.

March 29, 2019 - Friday

Ameristar Bottleneck Blues Bar, Vicksburg - Dr. Zarr's Amazing Funk Monster 8 p.m.

Bonny Blair's - Sweet Tooth Jones 8 p.m.

Char - Ronnie Brown 6 p.m.

Drago's - Jacob Lipking 6 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - Smoke Stack Lightenin’ midnight $10

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Andy Tanas

Georgia Blue, Madison - Chad Wesley

Hal & Mal's - Thomas Jackson

Iron Horse Grill - Mark Doyle & Mr. Bud 9 p.m.

Kathryn's - Live Music 7 p.m.

Martin's - Gravity A with Cliff Hines Perform Talking Heads 10 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Jason Turner Band 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Larry Brewer 5:30 p.m.; Mississippi Moonlight 8 p.m. $5; Josh Journeay Duo 10 p.m.

Table 100 - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

WonderLust - DJ Taboo 8 p.m.-2 a.m.

March 30, 2019 - Saturday

1908 Provisions - Ronnie McGee 6:30 p.m.

Ameristar Bottleneck Blues Bar, Vicksburg - Dr. Zarr's Amazing Funk Monster 8 p.m.

Bonny Blair's, Brandon - Jason Stogner Band 8:30 p.m.

Char - Bill Clark 6 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - Big Money Mel & Small Change Wayne 10 p.m. $5; Stevie J midnight $10

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Zach Bridges

Georgia Blue, Madison - May Day

Hal & Mal's - Vittles, Vinyl and Vino

Iron Horse Grill - King Edwards Blues 9 p.m.

Kathryn's - Live Music 7 p.m.

Martin's - Live Music 10 p.m.

Pelican Cove - 3rd Degree;Splendid Chaos 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Steele Heart 3:30 p.m.; Mississippi Moonlight 8 p.m. $5; Brian Jones 10 p.m.

Table 100 - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

WonderLust - Drag Performance & Dance Party feat. DJ Taboo 8 p.m.-3 a.m. free before 10 p.m.

March 31, 2019 - Sunday

1908 Provisions - Knight Bruce 11 a.m.-2 p.m.

Char - Big Easy Three 11 a.m.; Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - Tiger Rogers 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

Kathryn's - Soul Stew 6 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Hunter Gibson and Chris Link noon; Phil and Trace 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Chris Gill & The Soul Shakers 3:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Raphael Semmes Trio 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; Dan Michael Colbert 6-9 p.m.

Wellington’s - Andy Hardwick 11 a.m.-2 p.m.

April 1, 2019 - Monday

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - Central MS Blues Society 7 p.m. $5

Kathryn's - Joseph LaSalla 6:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Shaun Patterson and Jonathan Alexander 6 p.m.

Table 100 - Andrew Pates 6 p.m.

April 2, 2019 - Tuesday

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Fenian's - Open Mic 9 p.m.

Kathryn's - Barry Leach 6:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Brewer and Hurd 6 p.m.

Table 100 - Chalmers Davis 6 p.m.

April 3, 2019 - Wednesday

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Kathryn's - Gator Trio 6:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Ralph Miller 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Live Music 7:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Andy Henderson 6 p.m.

Previous